Global Gathering 2020

“On the 28th and 28th of October, 2020, leaders from around the world representing various movements seeking to advance Earth Jurisprudence convened for a two-day Gathering to envision the future of Mother Earth Laws. This website offers resources and outcomes from the Gathering to attendees and other colleagues.

Click here for a summary of the Gathering:

To download the summary from the Group activity, please click on the following link


Click here to explore, in full screen, the map of the Gathering participants and their videos:



↑↑ Keep scrolling ↑↑

the story map

The Global Gathering for Mother Earth Laws — was a virtual event GARN hosted to bring together allies, leaders, and communities working on Rights of Nature, ecocide, legal personhood, environmental and social justice to share experiences and strategies, build new alliances, and strengthen our global movement.


GARN held this virtual Global Gathering to share perspectives from the various interconnected movements and approaches to collectively build and strengthen immediate action in the midst of multiple crises.


The Global Gathering was held on two consecutive days (Oct 28th and Oct 29th). The same agenda ran on both days to accommodate participants’ time zones around the world.

**********************************************************************

AGENDA>

If you wish to download the agenda, please click on the following link:

**********************************************************************

PARTICIPANTS>

Day 1

  1. Alessandro Pelizzon; Australia; Southern Cross University
  1. Alicia Jimenez; Costa Rica; Earth Charter International
  1. Appolinaire Oussou Lio; Benin; GRABE Benin
  1. Ashish Kothari; India; Kalpavriksh / Global Tapestry of Alternatives / Vikalp Sangam 
  1. Ashley Cline; United States; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Atossa Soltani; United States; Amazon Sacred Headwaters Initiative 
  1. Belén Paez; Ecuador; Fundación Pachamama
  1. Bibhu Nayak; India; Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) Hyderabad
  1. Carmen Capriles; Bolivia; Reacción Climática
  1. Casey Camp-Horinek; United States; Ponca Nation
  1. Christine Coester; United Kingdom; University of Oxford
  1. Claudia Brindis; Mexico; UN Harmony with Nature Programme / Earth Law Center
  1. Coral Amy Brown; United Kingdom; Documentary Filmmaker
  1. Coyote Alberto Ruz Buenfil; Mexico; Derecho de la Madre Tierra Mexico
  1. Cristina Melo; Ecuador; Universidad Católica Quito
  1. Dennis Tabaro; Uganda; African Institute for Culture and Ecology (AFRICE)
  1. Deon Ben; United States; Grand Canyon Trust
  1. Elizabeth Macpherson; New Zealand; University of Canterbury
  1. Enrique Viale; Argentina; Abogados Ambientalistas
  1. Francisco Bustamante Romo Leroux; Ecuador; CEDENMA
  1. Galo Chiriboga; Ecuador; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Germana de Oliveira Moraes; Brazil; Federal University of Ceará
  1. Gustavo Redín Guerrero; Ecuador; CEDENMA
  1. Henny Freitas; Brazil; GARN LatinoAmerica
  1. Hinewirangi Kohu Morgan; New Zealand
  1. Ian Moore; Canada; Ian Moore, Barrister & Solicitor + Mack Law Corp
  1. Inès Benadda; Canada
  1. Joseph Senyo Kwashie; Ghana; Community and Family Aid Foundation-Ghana
  1. Juan Esteban Suárez; Ecuador; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Juan Sebastian Acosta; Colombia; Alianza por los Derechos de la Naturaleza
  1. Julia Torres; New Zealand; University of Canterbury 
  1. Kelsey Leonard; Canada; University of Waterloo
  1. Madelein Santibanez; USA
  1. Margaret Stewart; United States; Center for Earth Jurisprudence
  1. Marsha Jones Moutrie; United States; Earth Law Center
  1. María del Mar Iturralde; Ecuador; GARN
  1. Maria Isabel du Monceau; Canada; Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  1. Marilyn Hemingway; United States; Gullah Geechee Chamber of Commerce
  1. Mary Louise Malig; Bolivia; Great Transformation Initiative
  1. Michelle Bender; United States; Earth Law Center
  1. Myra L Jackson; United States; Earth Law Center
  1. Natalia Greene; Ecuador; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature / CEDENMA
  1. Osprey Orielle Lake; United States; Women’s Earth and CLimate Action Network
  1. Pamela Martin; United states; Coastal Carolina University
  1. Ranil Senanayake; Sri Lanka; Earthrestoration
  1. Ronald Kaboye; Uganda; Human Nature Projects Uganda 
  1. Shannon Biggs; United States; Movement Rights
  1. Shrishtee Bajpai; India; Kalpavriksh
  1. Sokhna Sene; Canada; Observatoire International des Droits de la Nature
  1. Thomas A Kruse; United States; Rockefeller Brothers Fund
  1. William Gois; Philippines
  1. Yannick Mutambo Rajabu; Democratic Republic of Congo; Human Nature Projects
  1. Yves Ikobo; Democratic Republic of Congo; Green Planet DRC

Day 2

  1. Agathe Aslanides; France; Sparknews
  1. Alex Putzer; Italy; Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna (PhD Fellow)
  1. Alicia Jimenez; Costa Rica; Earth Charter International
  1. Andrew Schwartz; United States; Center for Earth Ethics
  1. Anastasia Körner; Netherlands; GARN Youth Hub
  1. Appolinaire Oussou Lio; Benin; GRABE Benin
  1. Ashley Cline; United States; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Atossa Soltani; United States; Amazon Sacred Headwaters Initiative 
  1. Belén Paez; Ecuador; Fundación Pachamama
  1. Bianca Borghetti; Brazil; One Ancient Future
  1. Bibhu Nayak; India; Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) Hyderabad
  1. Brenda Jo McManama; United States; Indigenous Environmental Network
  1. Carlotta Byrne; United Kingdom; The Gaia Foundation
  1. Chuldyah Jengkarili Harsindhi; Indonesia; KNTI
  1. Claudia Brindis; Mexico; UN Harmony with Nature Programme / Earth Law Center
  1. Coral Amy Brown; United Kingdom; Documentary Filmmaker
  1. Cormac Cullinan; South Africa; Cullinan and Associates
  1. Coyote Alberto Ruz Buenfil; Mexico; Derecho de la Madre Tierra Mexico
  1. Craig Kauffman; United States; University of Oregon
  1. Cristina Melo; Ecuador; Universidad Católica Quito
  1. David Boyd; Canada; UN/UBC
  1. Dennis Tabaro; Uganda; African Institute for Culture and Ecology (AFRICE)
  1. Deon Ben; United States; Grand Canyon Trust
  1. Diego Monton; Argentina; MNCI Somos Tierra
  1. Doris Ragettli; Switzerland; Rights of Mother Earth
  1. Enrique Viale; Argentina; Abogados Ambientalistas
  1. Fiona Wilton; Uruguay; The Gaia Foundation / OCC-Uruguay
  1. Galo Chiriboga; Ecuador; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Garret Barnwell; South Africa; Clinical Psychologist and Researcher 
  1. Germana de Oliveira Moraes; Brazil; Federal University of Ceará
  1. Gustavo Redín Guerrero; Ecuador; CEDENMA
  1. Helen Dancer; United Kingdom; University of Sussex
  1. Henny Freitas; Brazil; GARN LatinoAmerica
  1. Hercules Wessels; South Africa; GARN African Hub
  1. Inès Benadda; Canada
  1. Italo Carella; France/Peru
  1. Jack Omondi; Kenya; Don Bosco Tech Africa
  1. Jakob Schleicher; Germany; Decolonize Conservation Campaign
  1. Juan Esteban Suárez; Ecuador; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Juan Sebastian Acosta; Colombia; Alianza por los Derechos de la Naturaleza
  1. Julia Torres; New Zealand; University of Canterbury 
  1. Kelsey Leonard; Canada; University of Waterloo
  1. Léa Corbière; France; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Leila Soraya Salazar-López; United States; Amazon Watch
  1. Linda Sheehan; United States; Environment Now
  1. Liz Hosken; United Kingdom; The Gaia Foundation
  1. Lorena Gamboa; Sri Lanka; Red Internacional de Forestería Análoga (RIFA)
  1. Madelein Santibanez; USA
  1. Manish Jain; India; Ecoversities Alliance
  1. Margaret Stewart; United States; Center for Earth Jurisprudence
  1. María del Mar Iturralde; Ecuador; GARN
  1. Mariana Ribeiro Santiago; Brazil; University of Marília
  1. Marie Toussaint; Belgium; European Parliament
  1. Marilyn Hemingway; United States; Gullah Geechee Chamber of Commerce
  1. Mario Melo; Ecuador; Fundación Pachamama
  1. Marine Calmet; France; Wild legal
  1. Marine Giraud; France; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Martin Vilela; Bolivia; Plataforma Boliviana frente al Cambio Climático
  1. Mary Louise Malig; Bolivia; Great Transformation Initiative
  1. Maude Barlow; Canada; Blue Planet Project
  1. Mellese Damtie Dandi; Ethiopia; Addis Ababa University
  1. Michelle Bender; United States; Earth Law Center
  1. Myra L Jackson; United States; Earth Law Center
  1. Monti Aguirre; United States; International Rivers
  1. Natalia Greene; Ecuador; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature / CEDENMA
  1. Nathalie Rengifo; Colombia; Corporate Accountability
  1. Nnimmo Bassey; Nigeria; Health of Mother Earth Foundation
  1. Olivia Gervais; France
  2. Osprey Orielle Lake; United States; Women’s Earth and CLimate Action Network
  1. Pablo Solon; Bolivia; Fundación Solón
  1. Paula Muñoz Gomez; Chile; DMT Chile
  1. Pella Thiel; Sweden; Rights of Nature Sweden
  1. Philippine Bernard; France; European Parliament
  1. Pooven Moodley; South Africa; Natural Justice
  1. Rafaela Iturralde; United States; Youth Hub for RON – Waterkeeper Alliance
  1. Ronald Kaboye; Uganda; Human Nature Projects Uganda 
  1. Samanta Novella; French Guyana; Nature Rights
  1. Shannon Biggs; United States; Movement Rights
  1. Shrishtee Bajpai; India; Kalpavriksh
  1. Simon Mitambo; Kenya; Society for Alternative Learning and Transformation
  1. Sophie de Maat; The Netherlands; Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature
  1. Thomas A Kruse; United States; Rockefeller Brothers Fund
  1. Valérie Cabanes; France; Stop Ecocide
  1. Vanessa Hasson de Oliveira; Brazil
  1. William Gois; Philippines
  1. Yannick Mutambo Rajabu; Democratic Republic of Congo; Human Nature Projects
  1. Yenny Vega Cardenas; Canada; Observatorio Internacional de los Derechos de la Naturaleza
  1. Yves Ikobo; Democratic Republic of Congo; Green Planet DRC
  1. Zoe Lujic; United Kingdom/Serbia; Earth Thrive

RESOURCES

In this section of the page, we will share out resources shared by participants during the Global Gathering. 

You will be able to see the links to documents, initiatives, campaigns, presentations and videos through the information that was shared with GARN during the two days of the event. Gathering-linksDownload

LINKS SHARED DURING THE GATHERING

ITEMLINK
Carta de la Tierra videohttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sm_O8sLkFAA&list=PLzi07WlvVry_Rupjea5EFz00UXxO4Zdsf&index=48
Earth Jurisprudence News Digesthttps://gaiafoundation.us2.list-manage.com/subscribe?u=02c4daf3f04db09cb03d78dc8&id=4cce956dc4
Ecocide Alliance websitehttps://www.ecocidealliance.org
GRAN European Hub presentationhttps://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1-tDNNrs4b3-kj_YJ9H9cdxjU5t4DyTKtCGJEz-WpJ9M/edit?usp=sharing 
Human rights obligations relating to the enjoyment of a safe, clean, healthy and sustainable environment https://www.undocs.org/en/A/75/161
Massive online open courseshttps://www.mooc.org/ 
Right to a healthy environment: good practices https://undocs.org/A/HRC/43/53 
Rights of Mother Earth – Missionhttps://www.rightsofmotherearth.com/our-mission 
Rights of Mother Earth Biodiversity Conventionhttps://www.rightsofmotherearth.com/biodiversity-convention 
The Emergence of Earth Jurisprudence in Africahttps://www.resilience.org/stories/2020-09-30/the-emergence-of-earth-jurisprudence-in-africa/ 
The Global Tapestry of Alternatives https://globaltapestryofalternatives.org 
Towards a European recognition of the Rights of Nature – The Conference Serieshttps://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd7lbC8oPuMTy-BVu9b7Hu4u-Lxlg0i40L1a7EQP0s1vH503Q/viewform 
Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulohttps://tj-sp.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/871443999/apelacao-civel-ac-10025080720178260615-sp-1002508-0720178260615/inteiro-teor-871444022?ref=feed 

VIDEOS

If you would like to revisit some of the presentations from our participants during the Global Gathering, we invite you to click on the following YouTube link in which you will find a playlist and videos of the event: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL29G1NOdltV9-KkG2wIsdFdQt8cbtNBRe